Aktualnie znajdujesz się na:

Permanent residence permit for citizens of the EU Member States and members of their families

Permanent residence permit is granted on request:

to citizens of the EU Member States,

  • to citizens of European Economic Area who may take advantage of free flow of persons according to treaties between these countries and European Union (to this group of countries belong: Norway, Iceland, Lichtenstein and Switzerland),
  • to family members of EU citizens.

A citizen of an EU Member State acquires a right to a permanent residence after 5 years of an uninterrupted stay within the territory of the Republic of Poland provided he/she met during this time the conditions defined at the registration of a residence of EU citizens, which are:

  • being an employee or an entrepreneur;
  • being covered by a general medical insurance or entitled to health care services and having financial resources which are sufficient to provide for himself/herself and his/her family members in Poland and which do not come from social assistance;
  • being a student or doing a vocational training course in Poland and being covered with a general medical insurance or being entitled to health care services and having financial resources which are sufficient to provide for himself/herself and his/her family members in Poland and which do not come from social assistance;
  • being a spouse of a Polish citizen.

The right of permanent residence, acquired by an EU citizens is also acquired by a family member staying with such person in the Republic of Poland. Stay in the Republic of Poland is considered uninterrupted if the total time spent outside the Republic of Poland does not exceed 6 months in a year. A document confirming the right of permanent residence is issued to EU citizens who acquired the right of permanent residence. A family member who is not an EU citizen and who acquired the right of permanent stay is obliged to obtain an EU citizen's family member permanent Residence Card.

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:
application for the issue/replacement of a document confirming the permanent residence right (completed in Polish),

  • a photocopy of a valid travel document or other document confirming the foreigner's identity and citizenship,
  • 2 recent colour photographs, undamaged, size 45x35 mm, made in the last six months on a plain white background, with good focus, clearly showing the eyes and face from the top of the head to the top of the shoulders; the face should occupy 70-80% of the photograph; the photograph should show the person looking straight ahead with their eyes open, not covered by hair, with a natural facial expression and mouth closed
  • in case of replacement of a document confirming the permanent residence right: 2 up-to-date photographs as described above,
  • a photocopy of a document confirming that the applying person is covered by a general medical insurance or entitled to health care services,
  • a photocopy of a document confirming that the applying person has financial resources which are sufficient to provide for himself/herself and his/her family members in Poland without benefitting from social assistance, for example a credit card; a document confirming resources on a bank account or in other financial institution, which should be affixed with a signature and stamp of an authorized employee of the bank or financial institution (such confirmation must not be issued earlier than one month before submitting the application for a stay registration); a decision about the amount of granted pension; a document confirming the amount of a salary collected for work or services provided to the public; or other evidence,
  • confirmation of a temporary stay registration,
  • documents confirming a 5 year long uninterrupted stay in the Republic of Poland.

Depending on circumstances indicated when applying for the right of permanent residence a foreigner should attach:

when being an employee:
a written declaration of the employer or an entity authorized to provide an EU citizen with work about the intention to provide him/her with work or a certificate of performing a work with information about its time range,

when working on his/her own within the territory of the Republic of Poland:
a photocopy of the entry in the National Court Register (Krajowy Rejestr Sądowy), if such entry is required by additional laws, or a photocopy of certificate of entry in the business activity register,

when studying or doing a vocational training:
confirmation from a state owned or private academic school confirming admission to a college or referral to a vocational training course,
written declaration that the person has sufficient financial resources to provide for himself/herself and his/her family members, without the necessity to avail of social assistance services, or a certificate confirming that the person has such financial resources,

when being married to a Polish citizen:
a photocopy of a document confirming contracting a marriage with a Polish citizen.

Members of the EU citizen's family:

  • a spouse - a document confirming contracting a marriage with an EU citizen and its photocopies,
  • child(ren) /parent(s) - a photocopy of a document confirming family relations and a document confirming person's age or the fact that he/she is EU citizen's dependant.

Additional documents required by submitting an application for a residence card for a member of the EU citizen's family who is not a citizen of the EU:

  • application for the issue/replacement of a document confirming the permanent residence right for a member of the EU citizen's family
  • 5 up-to-date, undamaged, clear, color photographs of a person without headgear and dark glasses, dimensions: 4.5 x 3.5 cm. The photograph should show a left semi profile with the left ear visible, the face should be evenly illuminated,
  • in case of replacement of a document confirming the permanent residence right for a member of the EU citizen's family: 2 up-to-date photographs as described above,
  • a document confirming a permanent residence right granted to an EU citizen, with whom his/her family member stays in Poland,
  • a spouse - a document confirming contracting a marriage with a Polish citizen and its photocopies,
  • child(ren) /parent(s) - a photocopy of a document confirming family relations and a document confirming person's age or the fact that he/she is EU citizen's dependant.

Where to submit documents:

Dolnośląski Urząd Wojewódzki
Wydział Spraw Obywatelskich i Cudzoziemców
Obsługa Spraw Obywateli Unii Europejskiej
71-340-69-53 head of the Section
phone information

71 340 60 58

press 3
Working hours:
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 8.15 a.m. - 3.45 p.m.
Wednesday 8.15 - 5.45 p.m.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:
When submitting his/her application a foreigner is obliged to present to the desk officer originals of respective documents for verification of their conformity with the photocopies. Photocopies of documents submitted without presenting their originals can be accepted only after their previous notification (by a notary, barrister or a licensed legal adviser). All the documents issued in foreign languages and used as evidence in the procedure attached to application forms should be submitted jointly with their translation into Polish done by a sworn translator.

Forms for download:

Application for the issue/replacement of a document confirming the permanent residence right for a member of the EU citizen's family
Application for the issue/replacement of a document confirming the right to permanent residence 

liczba wejść: 11126